Crystal O® Castor Oil
Essential Ingredients
   

Related Literature
SDS
Spec
 
Chemical Name: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Product Category(s):
Emollients
Application(s):
Color Cosmetics
Facial Cleansers
Hair Care
Sun Care
Crystal O® Castor Oil is a staple item in the formulation of lipsticks and pigment grinds. It is also an efficient emollient, moisturizer and lubricant that is utilized in the formulation of a variety of creams, lotions, and pigmented products.

Features & Benefits:
  • Superior pigment wetting, and low odor
  • Solvent for a wide variety of solutes
  • Non-comedogenic, vegetable derived, stable, moisturizing emollient
  • Light color
  • Meets USP specifications