Crystal Crown® Castor Oil
Essential Ingredients
   

Related Literature
Spec
SDS
 
Chemical Name: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Product Category(s):
Emollients
Application(s):
Color Cosmetics
Creams/Ointments
Skin Care
Sun Care
Crystal Crown® Castor Oil is a staple item in the formulation of lipsticks and pigment grinds. It is also an efficient emollient, moisturizer and lubricant that is utilized in the formulation of a variety of creams, lotions, and pigmented products. This grade of castor oil contains an anti-oxidant, and is not considered a USP grade.

Features & Benefits:
  • Superior pigment wetting
  • Solvent for a wide variety of solutes
  • Non-comedogenic, vegetable derived, moisturizing emollient
  • Light color
  • Contains an antioxidant for superior stability properties.