Castorlatum®
Essential Ingredients
   

Related Literature
Spec
SDS
 
Chemical Name: Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated castor oil
Product Category(s):
Emollients
Application(s):
Color Cosmetics
Creams/Ointments
Ethnic Hair Care
Skin Care
Sun Care
Castorlatum® is a versatile ointment base and a valuable addition to emulsions. Its uses are numerous in the realm of anhydrous formulations and can be as varied as lip treatments, color cosmetics, hair pomades, moisturizers, and as an excipient for the delivery of oil-soluble cosmeceutical or drug actives.