Castorwax® NF
Essential Ingredients
   

Related Literature
SDS
Spec
 
Chemical Name: Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Product Category(s):
Waxes
Application(s):
Color Cosmetics
Creams/Ointments
Ethnic Hair Care
Pet Care
Skin Care
Sun Care
Sun Care
Castorwax® NF hydrogenated castor oil is a solid emollient (m.p. 87° C). Vegetable-derived, tasteless, nearly odorless. In the oil phase of oil/water emulsions it functions as an internal phase thickener and emollient. Occlusive. Reduces transepidermal water loss, hydrates the skin through humectancy via hydrogen bonding between water and the material's hydroxyl groups. Meets National Formulary requirements.