Search by Trade Name or Chemical Name     
 
   
 
 You searched for "vertellus"
     
       
 
DescriptionFeaturesINCI or Chemical Name
Casid® HSACasid® HSA is an efficient, thixotropic viscosity builder that will gel hydrocarbons, many esters, and certain silicones. Additionally, formulators may make salts of Casid® HSA in situ (e.g. Triethano

More Info | Specs | Formulas
Hydroxystearic Acid
Castorlatum®Castorlatum® is a versatile ointment base and a valuable addition to emulsions. Its uses are numerous in the realm of anhydrous formulations and can be as varied as lip treatments, color cosmetics, ha

More Info | Specs | Formulas
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil (and) Hydrogenated castor oil
Castorwax®The Castorwax® line of hydrogenated castor oil products are solid emollients. The materials are very commonly used as an addition to suspensoid antiperspirant sticks. They may also be incorporated in

More Info | Specs | Formulas
Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Castorwax® MP-70Castorwax® MP-70 is a solid emollient (m.p. 70°C). Vegetable-derived, tasteless, nearly odorless. In the oil phase of oil/water emulsions, it functions as an internal phase thickener and emollient. Oc

More Info | Specs | Formulas
Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Castorwax® MP-80Castorwax® MP-80 hydrogenated castor oil is a solid emollient (m.p.~80°C). Vegetable-derived, tasteless, nearly odorless. In the oil phase of O/W emulsions, it functions as an internal phase thickener

More Info | Specs | Formulas
Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Castorwax® NFCastorwax® NF hydrogenated castor oil is a solid emollient (m.p. 87° C). Vegetable-derived, tasteless, nearly odorless. In the oil phase of oil/water emulsions it functions as an internal phase thicke

More Info | Specs | Formulas
Hydrogenated Castor Oil
Crystal Crown® Castor OilCrystal Crown® Castor Oil is a staple item in the formulation of lipsticks and pigment grinds. It is also an efficient emollient, moisturizer and lubricant that is utilized in the formulation of a var

More Info | Specs | Formulas
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Crystal LC® USP Castor OilCrystal LC® USP Castor Oil is a staple item in the formulation of lipsticks and pigment grinds. It is also an efficient emollient, moisturizer and lubricant that is utilized in the formulation of a va

More Info | Specs | Formulas
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Crystal O® Castor OilCrystal O® Castor Oil is a staple item in the formulation of lipsticks and pigment grinds. It is also an efficient emollient, moisturizer and lubricant that is utilized in the formulation of a variety

More Info | Specs | Formulas
Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Freshstat®Freshstat® Preservative is a Propylene Glycol base, with excellent solubility and stability. It is colorless, odorless, and formaldehyde free. This product is effective in a broad pH range, and exhibi

More Info | Specs | Formulas
Cetylpyridinium Chloride (and) Propylene Glycol
Naturechem® CRNaturechem® CR is a light emollient with outstanding aesthetics between lubricious and dry. Its feel is the lightest among Vertellus’ castor-derived emollients.

Features & Benefits:
Cetyl Ricinoleate
Naturechem® GMHSNaturechem® GMHS is a solid emollient and an attractive alternative to Glyceryl Stearate (GMS). It is incorporated into the oil phase of oil-in-water emulsions where it functions as a secondary emulsi

More Info | Specs | Formulas
Glyceryl Hydroxystearate
Naturechem® PGRNaturechem® PGR is a liquid emollient. Because it forms occlusive barriers, it reduces transepidermal water loss, and also hydrates the skin through humectancy via hydrogen bonding between water and

More Info | Specs | Formulas
Propylene Glycol Ricinoleate
Surfactol® 365Surfactol® 365 surfactant is a water-dispersible emollient. Based on castor oil, this product may be considered water soluble and a fragrance solubilizer. It functions well as a component in aqueous g

More Info | Specs | Formulas
Peg - 40 Castor Oil