Glucate™ DO Emulsifier
Lubrizol
   

Related Literature
MSDS
Spec
 
Chemical Name: Methyl Glucose Dioleate
Product Category(s):
Emulsifiers
Surfactants (Nonionic)
Application(s):
Acne Treatment
Color Cosmetics
Creams/Ointments
Ethnic Hair Care
Facial Cleansers
Hair Care
Pet Care
Skin Care
Sun Care
Glucate™ DO emulsifier is a mild, vegetable-derived, highly efficient, nonionic water-in-oil (w/o) emulsifier. It is soluble in mineral oil, castor oil, isopropyl myristate, corn oil and other vegetable oils. In creams and lotions, Glucate DO emulsifier acts as an excellent non-oily emollient and imparts a satiny feel to the final product. In anhydrous and aqueous multiphase make-up products, Glucate DO emulsifier acts as a pigment dispersant. In lipsticks it has no bitter taste or unpleasant aftertaste. Its lubricating property not only helps smooth application of lipsticks, lip balms, and other molded sticks; it helps smooth the production of these products.

Benefits:
  • Primary water-in-oil emulsifier
  • Acts as a lubricant in molded stick products without leaving a bitter aftertaste
  • Pigment dispersant
  • Soluble in a variety of oils
  • Acts as an emollient, leaving a satiny feel