Florasolvs® PEG-150 Jojoba
Floratech
   

Related Literature
Spec
MSDS
 
Chemical Name: PEG-150 Jojoba Oil Esters
Product Category(s):
Solublizers
Surfactants (Anionic)
Application(s):
Color Cosmetics
Facial Cleansers
Hair Care
Sun Care
Florasolvs® PEG-150 Jojoba is an ethoxylated hydrogenated jojoba wax and the most water soluble form of jojoba available. This versatile emollient functions as a secondary emulsifier, provides viscosity adjustments in hair care formulations and fragrance oil solubilization in aqueous solutions.
PEG-150 Jojoba is a solid, flakes, free flowing material with a melting point of 58˚C. Testing in a 5% aqueous solution shows that it has a neutral pH, high clarity in water and low viscosity.

Key Advantages:
  • Plasticizer
  • Solubilizer
  • Secondary Emulsifier
  • Source of Jojoba emolliency
  • Film former
  • Adds hold/strength
  • Conditioner
  • Water-soluble wax
  • Good clarity in water based sytems
  • Viscosity modifier
  • Provides hold for hair products
  • High slip