Floraesters® IPJ
Floratech
   

Related Literature
MSDS
Spec
 
Chemical Name: Jojoba Esters and Isopropyl Jojobate and Jojoba Alcohol
Product Category(s):
Emollients
Application(s):
Color Cosmetics
Creams/Ointments
Ethnic Hair Care
Hair Care
Pet Care
Skin Care
Sun Care
Sun Care
Floraesters® IPJ is a jojoba-derived emollient blend for use in cosmetic preparations such as skin care, color cosmetics and hair care. Floraesters® IPJ is a unique source of isopropyl jojoba (IPJ) esters and jojoba alcohol. This low viscosity-coupling agent provides drier skin-feel during application with no oily residue. The lubricity provided to formulations, at low use levels, makes Floraesters® IPJ an ideal candidate for improving the tactile experience of all stick products. Floraesters® IPJ is extraordinary as a binder in face powder, eye shadow, and blush. Pressed products glide on easily and evenly with a velvety-smooth skin feel. The greater polarity, lubricity, solvency and absorbency aids in the formulation of the most difficult systems. Unlike jojoba oil, Floraesters® IPJ is easily solubilized into clear shampoos. The jojoba alcohols (C 20:1 and C 22:1) act as secondary emulsifiers that assist in the formation and stabilization of emulsions. This gives Floraesters IPJ excellent wetting and pigment binding properties. The required HLB is 6.5.