Fancor® Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Elementis
   

Related Literature
Spec
MSDS
 
Chemical Name: Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil
Product Category(s):
Emollients
Application(s):
Color Cosmetics
Creams/Ointments
Ethnic Hair Care
Hair Care
Shave Preparation
Skin Care
Sun Care
Fancor® Meadowfoam Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of the Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) plant. It has a high yellow color and is practically odor free. It has a unique molecular structure not found in any other naturally occurring substance. Also this oil has extrodinary oxidative stability, and is liquid at room temperature even though it is of high molecular weight.

Key Benefits:
  • Imparts good spreadability
  • Provides natural luster and emollient feeling to hair care products with substantivity
  • Exhibits good pigment wetting
  • Can be used as a binder in powder products
  • Improves skin moisturization giving a cushion feeling to the skin