Fancor® Abyssinian Oil
Elementis
   

Related Literature
MSDS
Spec
 
Chemical Name: Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil
Product Category(s):
Emollients
Application(s):
Color Cosmetics
Creams/Ointments
Ethnic Hair Care
Hair Care
Pet Care
Shave Preparation
Skin Care
Sun Care
Fancor® Abyssinian Oil is a clear, yellow oil with a mild, pleasant odor. It is a natural oil and is non-GMO derived. It has a unique molecular structure not found in any other naturally occurring substance. It contains a high percentage of unsaturated C22 fatty acids. Furthermore, it is liquid at room temperature, even though it is of high molecular weight. Fancor® Abyssinian Oil is stable against heat breakdown and is highly resistant to oxidation. Also, it has a high surface tension and gives good spreadability.
Fancor® Abyssinian Oil provides natural luster, lubricity and an emollient feeling to hair care products. It also provides excellent pigment wetting and is a very efficient pigment dispersant, which leaves behind an elegant cushioning skin feel.