Aristoflex® AVC
Clariant
   

Related Literature
MSDS
Spec
 
Chemical Name: Ammonium Acryloyldimethyltaurate/ VP Copolymer
Product Category(s):
Emulsifiers
Viscosity Control
Application(s):
Color Cosmetics
Creams/Ointments
Facial Cleansers
Hair Care
Skin Care
Sun Care
Wipes
Aristoflex® AVC is a novel synthetic polymer used as a texturizer and a rheology modifier and gelling agent for aqueous systems. It is also a thickener/stabilizer for oil-in-water emulsions

Aristoflex® AVC is pre-neutralized and ready to use. Cosmetic formulators will appreciate the following characteristics:
  • excellent, non-sticky skin feel
  • good stability in low pH formulations
  • effectiveness: stabilization at low use concentration
  • high stability towards UV light
  • exceptional stability against degradation by high shear
  • good compatibility with polar organic solvents
  • insensitivity to pH over a wide range