| Description | Features | INCI or Chemical Name |
| Chemccinate™ LSC-K SurfactantLubrizol Featured Product | Chemccinate™ LSC-K sulfosuccinate is designed as a mild vegetable-derived sulfosuccinate, made without ethoxylates or formaldehyde donors. It acts as an anti-irritant in formulated products and is compatible with anionic, nonionic and amphoteric surfactants.
Features and Benefits
- Mild surfactant
- Acts as an anti-irritant in formulated products
- Compatible with anionic, nonionic and amphoteric surfactants
More Info | Specs | Formulas | Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate |
| Emulsogen® LS 24Clariant Featured Product | Emulsogen LS 24 is a mild anionic surfactant with good hard water tolerance thus improving the storage stability of amphoteric formulations.More Info | Specs | Formulas | Sodium Laureth-13 Carboxylate |
| Hostapon® CT Paste Clariant Featured Product | Hostapon® CT Paste is a detergent base with a high lathering power and foam-stablishing effect.
Key Benefits:
- Excellent foaming even in presence of high oil concentration
- Hard water resistance
- Creamy, high volume foam
- Good cleaning and desgreasing properties
- Marvellous mildness and softness
- Ideal for mild facial cleaners
- Preservative-free
- Foam boosting effect in creamy shampoo formulations
- Foam stabilizing
- EO-free surfactant
More Info | Specs | Formulas | Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate |
| Hostapon® KCGClariant Featured Product | Hostapon® KCG is an anionic surfactant with very low salt content. It's based on natural, renewable, raw materials. It is mild and gentle to the skin, and improves skin feel and hair structure. It is used in special nutritive shampoos, facial and body cleansers, syndet and combination bars.More Info | Specs | Formulas | Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate |
| Hostapon® SCI-65 CClariant Featured Product | Hostapon® SCI-65 is a mild anionic surfactant used in cosmetics and toiletries. It is 64 – 68% active, blended with stearic acid.
Key Benefits:
- Excellent mildness to skin
- Dense, stable foam - rich, creamy lather
- Good hard water tolerance
- Excellent eco-tox profile
- Easy to handle physical form
- Ideal for use in cleansing bars
- Rinses free from skin, with silky afterfeel
- Leaves no soap scum
More Info | Specs | Formulas | Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate and Stearic Acid |
| Hostapon® SCI 85 CClariant Featured Product | Hostapon® SCI-85 is a mild anionic surfactant used in cosmetics and toiletries. It is min 84% active.
Key Benefits:
- Excellent mildness to skin
- Dense, stable foam - rich, creamy lather
- Good hard water tolerance
- Excellent eco-tox profile
- Easy to handle physical form
- Ideal for use in cleansing bars
- Rinses free from skin, with silky afterfeel
- Leaves no soap scum
More Info | Specs | Formulas | Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate |
| Hostapon® SCI-85 GClariant Featured Product | Hostapon® SCI-85 is a mild anionic surfactant used in cosmetics and toiletries. It is min 84% active.
Key Benefits:
- Excellent mildness to skin
- Dense, stable foam - rich, creamy lather
- Good hard water tolerance
- Excellent eco-tox profile
- Easy to handle physical form
- Ideal for use in cleansing bars
- Rinses free from skin, with silky afterfeel
- Leaves no soap scum
More Info | Specs | Formulas | Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate |
| Hostapon® SCI-85 PClariant Featured Product | Hostapon® SCI-85 P is a mild anionic surfactant used in cosmetics and toiletries. It is min 84% active.
Key Benefits:
- Excellent mildness to skin
- Dense, stable foam - rich, creamy lather
- Good hard water tolerance
- Excellent eco-tox profile
- Easy to handle physical form
- Ideal for use in cleansing bars
- Rinses free from skin, with silky afterfeel
- Leaves no soap scum
More Info | Specs | Formulas | Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate |
| Hostapon® TPHCClariant Featured Product | Hostapon TPHC is a powdered surfactant. It is used in products like dry wipesMore Info | Specs | Formulas | Sodium Methyl Oleoyl Taurate |
| Hostapur® SAS 030Clariant Featured Product | Hostapur® SAS is an environmentally friendly anionic surfactant for the detergent, chemical-technical and cosmetic industries, based on secondary alkane sulphonate sodium salt, starting product: N-paraffins.
Key Benefits:
- Ver good solubility
- High wetting action
- Pronounced foaming power
- Excellent grease and soil dispersing action
- Viscosity depressing action
- Outstanding enzyme compatibility
- Chemical stability over a wide pH range
- Increase action of modern detergent additives
- Very good electrolyte compatibility
- Good skin compatibility
- Possibility of combination with anioinic, nonionic and amphoteric surfactants
- Cost reduction
- Environmentally friendly surfactant of low aquatic toxicity
- Range of grades
More Info | Specs | Formulas | Sodium C14-17 Alkyl sec. Sulfonate |
| Hostapur SAS 060Clariant Featured Product | Hostapur SAS is an environmentally friendly anionic surfactant for the detergent, chemical-technical and cosmetic industries, based on secondary alkane sulphonate sodium salt, starting product: N-paraffins.
Key Benefits:
- Ver good solubility
- High wetting action
- Pronounced foaming power
- Excellent grease and soil dispersing action
- Viscosity depressing action
- Outstanding enzyme compatibility
- Chemical stability over a wide pH range
- Increase action of modern detergent additives
- Very good electrolyte compatibility
- Good skin compatibility
- Possibility of combination with anioinic, nonionic and amphoteric surfactants
- Cost reduction
- Environmentally friendly surfactant of low aquatic toxicity
- Range of grades
More Info | Specs | Formulas | Sodium C14-17 Alkyl Sec Sulfonate |
| Sulfochem™ ALS SurfactantLubrizol Featured Product | Sulfochem™ ALS is designed for use in low-pH shampoos, bath products and cleansers requiring dense, rich foam, low color and low odor.
Buffering in the pH range of 4 to 7 is recommended. Sulfochem ALS yields high foam and excellent viscosity response, with good detergency and mildness. Synergism with betaines offers many formulating possibilities.
More Info | Specs | Formulas | Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate
|
| Sulfochem™ ALS-K SurfactantLubrizol Featured Product | Sulfochem™ ALS-K surfactant is designed for use in low-pH shampoos, bath products and cleansers requiring dense, rich foam, low color and low odor. Buffering in the pH range of 4 to 7 is recommended.
Sulfochem™ ALS-K surfactant yields high foam and excellent viscosity response, with good detergency and mildness. Synergism with betaines offers many formulating possibilities.
More Info | Specs | Formulas | Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate |
| Sulfochem™ CS-BZ Surfactant Lubrizol Featured Product | Sulfochem™ CS-BZ surfactant is a bio-based, low viscosity, versatile, cost effective anionic surfactant for use in personal care cleansing products. It is derived from coconut oil and is made without palm kernel derivatives.
Sulfochem™ CS-BZ surfactant is typically used in clear or pearlescent shampoos, cleansers, and bath and shower products when a high vegetable content is desired. Easily blends with secondary surfactants to furnish formulations with high viscosities and excellent foaming characteristics. Recommended use level 15-40% as a primary surfactant.
Features and Benefits:
- Excellent flash foam and lather
- High vegetable content
- Produced without animal derivatives
- Produced without palm kernel derivatives
- Preserved with Benzoic Acid
- Easily handled
More Info | Specs | Formulas | Sodium Coco-Sulfate |
| Sulfochem™ ES-2CWK Surfactant Lubrizol Featured Product | Sulfochem™ ES-2CWK surfactant is a versatile, cost-effective surfactant for use in personal cleansing products. It possesses superior flash foam and lather characteristics with good skin compatibility.
Sulfochem™ ES-2CWK surfactant was developed as a high-purity surfactant with an extremely low odor. Formulators can therefore use high amounts of Sulfochem™ ES-2CWK surfactant without worrying about surfactant odor interfering with the intended fragrance.
Sulfochem™ ES-2CWK surfactant’s low odor also makes it an ideal choice for use in fragrance-free products. Uses include liquid, lotion and pearl shampoos, shower and bath gels, bubble baths and facial cleansers.
Sulfochem™ ES-2CWK surfactant is not preserved with formaldehyde and is tested to assure it is not contaminated with formaldehyde.
More Info | Specs | Formulas | Sodium Laureth Sulfate
|
| Sulfochem™ ES-2PK Surfactant Lubrizol Featured Product | Sulfochem ES-2PK has a similar viscosity and specifications to Sulfochem ES-2.
Key Benefits:
- Kathon preserved, not formaldehyde preserved.
- Great availability because it is stocked in twin 20,000 gallon tanks - not MTO
- 1-4 dioxane specification of 14ppm max. This is very low for a 30% ES-2
More Info | Specs | Formulas | |
| Sulfochem™ SLS Surfactant Lubrizol Featured Product | Sulfochem™ SLS is a traditional component of cost-effective surfactant systems due to its excellent foam and viscosity response characteristics.
Uses include clear or pearlescent shampoos, cleansers, bath and shower products.
More Info | Specs | Formulas | Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
|
| Sulfochem™ SLS-K Surfactant Lubrizol Featured Product | Sulfochem™ SLS-K surfactant is a traditional component of cost-effective surfactant systems due to its excellent foam and viscosity response characteristics. Uses include clear or pearlescent shampoos, cleansers, bath and shower products. Sulfochem™ SLS-K surfactant contains Kathon CG as a preservative and is formaldehyde free.More Info | Specs | Formulas | Sodium Lauryl Sulfate
|
| Chemccinate™ DSLS Surfactant | Chemccinate™ DSLS is a very mild surfactant which actually acts as an anti-irritant in formulated products. Chemccinate DSLS is compatible with anionic, nonionic and amphoteric surfactants. Chemccinat More Info | Specs | Formulas | Disodium Laureth Sulfosuccinate
|
| Florasolvs® PEG-150 Jojoba | Florasolvs® PEG-150 Jojoba is an ethoxylated hydrogenated jojoba wax and the most water soluble form of jojoba available. This versatile emollient functions as a secondary emulsifier, provides viscosi More Info | Specs | Formulas | PEG-150 Jojoba Oil Esters
|
| Potassium Cocoate | Potassium Coco Soap is the potassium salt of coconut fatty acid derived from whole coconut oil. Since it is derived from the whole oil, potassium coco soap contains glycerine, which serves as a natura More Info | Specs | Formulas | Potassium Cocoate
|
| Sulfochem™ ALS HV Surfactant | More Info | Specs | Formulas | Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate
|
| Sulfochem™ EA-2 Surfactant | Sulfochem™ EA-2 (2 Mole) is an excellent choice for low-pH shampoo systems where mildness is important. High flash foam, low cloud point and good viscosity response. Very effective in acid balanced sh More Info | Specs | Formulas | Ammonium Laureth Sulfate
|
| Sulfochem™ EA-60 Surfactant | Sulfochem™ EA-60 (3-Mole) is a high-active, cost-effective surfactant for use in shampoo systems designed for professional use. More Info | Specs | Formulas | Ammonium Laureth Sulfate
|
| Sulfochem™ EHS Surfactant | Low foaming detergent with good wetting, detergency, and emulsifying properties. Effective as a hydrotrope in some applications. Excellent tolerance to high electrolyte solutions. Latex stabilizer, More Info | Specs | Formulas | Sodium 2-Ethylhexyl Sulfate / Formaldehyde
|
| Sulfochem™ ES-1 Surfactant | Sulfochem™ ES-1 (1 Mole) is a versatile, cost-effective surfactant for use in personal cleansing products. It has superior flash foam and lather characteristics, and good skin compatibility. More Info | Specs | Formulas | Sodium Laureth Sulfate
|
| Sulfochem™ ES-2 Surfactant | Sulfochem™ ES-2 (2 Mole) surfactant is a versatile, cost-effective surfactant for use in personal cleansing products. Exhibits superior flash foam and lather characteristics along with good skin compa More Info | Specs | Formulas | Sodium Laureth Sulfate
|
| Sulfochem™ ES-3 Surfactant | Sulfochem™ ES-3 (3 Mole) is a versatile, cost-effective surfactant for use in personal cleansing products. Superior flash foam and lather characteristics. Good skin compatibility. Uses include liquid, More Info | Specs | Formulas | Sodium Laureth Sulfate
|
| Sulfochem™ ES-3K Surfactant | Sulfochem™ ES-3K is a versatile, cost-effective formaldehyde-free surfactant for use in personal cleansing products. It has superior flash foam and lather characteristics, and good skin compatibility. More Info | Specs | Formulas | Sodium Laureth Sulfate
|
| Sulfochem™ ES-60 Surfactant | Sulfochem™ ES-60 (3 Mole) is a high-active, cost effective surfactant for use in shampoo systems designed for professional use.
More Info | Specs | Formulas | Sodium Laureth Sulfate
|
| Sulfochem™ TD-3 Surfactant | Sulfochem™ TD-3 (3 Mole) is an excellent choice for shampoo or skin cleansing systems where mildness is important. Unique foaming characteristics combined with gentle detergency make Sulfochem TD-3 in More Info | Specs | Formulas | Sodium Tricedeth Sulfate |
| Sulfochem™ TLS Surfactant | Sulfochem™ TLS is a high-active, cost-effective surfactant foamer helpful in formulating shampoos and bubble baths. Its stable lather and soap-like characteristics are ideal for use in skin cleansers, More Info | Specs | Formulas | TEA-Lauryl Sulfate |