about us
supplier partners
events
news
contact us
essential innovations
Search
by Trade Name or Chemical Name
You searched for "meadowfoam seed"
Description
Features
INCI or Chemical Name
Fancor® Meadowfoam Seed Oil
Elementis Featured Product
Fancor® Meadowfoam Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of the Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) plant. It has a high yellow color and is practically odor free. It has a unique molecular structure not found in any other naturally occurring substance. Also this oil has extrodinary oxidative stability, and is liquid at room temperature even though it is of high molecular weight.
Key Benefits:
Imparts good spreadability
Provides natural luster and emollient feeling to hair care products with substantivity
Exhibits good pigment wetting
Can be used as a binder in powder products
Improves skin moisturization giving a cushion feeling to the skin
More Info | Specs | Formulas
Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil